Education Committee Scholarship Awards 2023

The Education Committee is proud to recognize the 11 young people willing to serve our county through their service in the various branches of the military. 

Karina Urias, Waltrip High School, United States Military Academy at West Point.
Jacob Espinoza, Heights High School, United States Army.
Jose Cruz, Heights High School, United States Army.
Nathan Guerro, Waltrip High School, United States Army.
Haggai Gonzales, Heights High School, Army National Guard.
Angelica Galvez, Heights High School United States Marine Corp.
Jose Rodriguez, Heights High School United States Marine Corp.
Carlos Molina, Waltrip High School, United States Marines.
James Travis Avant Jr., St. Pius X High School, United States Naval Academy
Carlos Flores, Waltrip High School, United States Navy
Zaira Cortez, Waltrip High School, United States Navy

____

Greater Heights Chamber Community Fund is proud to recognize 34 scholarship recipients and the businesses that sponsored them.

Adams Insurance Services:
Houston Christian High School, Galilea Alvarez
Lutheran North Academy, Jade Jao
Waltrip High School, Wyatt Bound

Dr. Ann Vermillion Memorial Scholarship:
Marie Aguirre from Northside High School

Willie Diefenbach-Jones Entrepreneur Scholarship:
Heights High School, Rachell Roman

Greater Heights Chamber of Commerce Community Fund:
Bryan Zamorano, Houston Christian
Xavier Holt, Northside High School
Celia Johnson, Heights High School
Jakelin Gonzalez-Hurtado, Scarborough
Gabby Reynolds, Houston Christian
Jon Rodriguez, St. Pius X
Evan Neff, St. Pius X
Edith Fiallos, Northside
Ahtaigea Hamilton, Northside
Karen Nino, Waltrip

The Ladies in Action Committee of the Greater Heights Chamber:
Evelyn Hernandez from Northside

The Board of Directors of the Greater Heights Chamber:
Veronica Sanchez from S. P Waltrip High School.

Dee Farino, Third Coast Impressions and Natalie Coyle, Shooting Star Promotions Heights Rockstar Scholarship:
Jada Fowler, Waltrip High School

Jeff Davis Hispanic Alumni Association: 
Emily Vigil, Northside High School
Marco Vargas, Northside High School
Celeste Valdez, Northside High School
Ellison Zamoria, Northside High School

Members Trust of the Southwest Federal Credit Union:
Caleb Allen, Houston Christian
Samantha Lawrence, Scarborough
Jayde Wilson, Northside High School

Memorial Hermann Greater Heights Hospital:
Krystal Gutierrez, Scarborough High School
Brianna Espinoza, St. Pius X School
Danielle Dominguez, Waltrip High School

Movement Mortgage, represented by Steve Baker:
Akria Bunge, Heights High School

PrimeWay Federal Credit Union, represented by Tony Allman:
Abigail Chapa, Heights High School
Jackie Franco, Northside High School
Josue Sanchez, Waltrip High School

Reynolds and Associates:
Eliut Gonzalez, Waltrip High School

Heights, Stellar Bank, represented today by Margaret Vandever:
Maria Mosqueda, Waltrip High School

Cindy Reibenstein, Greater Heights Chamber of Commerce, Education Chair.