The Greater Heights Chamber Education Committee’s Recognition Program

October, November 2021

Memorial Hermann Greater Heights recognizes the following individuals:

Lindsey Warneke, Educator (Lutheran High North) for her Outstanding Attitude, always willing to go above and beyond to help students understand.

Julie Bennett, Educator (Lutheran High North) for being a great resource and advocate for their needs.

Connor Walker, Student (Lutheran High North) Upper Classman of the Month for October.

Mitchell Stephens, Student (Lutheran High North) Under Classman of the Month for October.

Cheryl Straker, School Secretary (Our Savior Lutheran) for Employee of the month for October.

Samuel Adams, Student (Our Savior Lutheran) for Outstanding Achievement in Latin in October.

Clementine Wells, Student (Our Savior Lutheran) for Outstanding 1st year Latin Student

Varsity Soccer Team (Our Savior Lutheran) for placing 1st in the Lutheran Athletic Conference in October.

Gwendolyn Younger, Student (Lutheran High North) Underclassman of the Month for November.

Molly Fox, Student (Lutheran High North) Upper Classman of the Month for November.

Mrs. Tammie Wright, Educator at Student Success Center (Our Savior Lutheran) for being excellent in her unique instruction for the students with unique needs in November.

Summer Morrissey, 7th grade Student (Our Savior Lutheran) for Outstanding Performance in Cross Country State Meet in November.

Abigail White,  7th grade Student (Our Savior Lutheran) for Outstanding Latin Students in November.

Christian Richards, 5th grade Student (Our Savior Lutheran) for Outstanding Latin Students in November.

Elizabeth Termina, 6th grade Student (Our Savior Lutheran) for the Soaring Eagle Awards in November.

Remington Sjolund, 4th grade Student (Our Savior Lutheran) for the Soaring Eagle Awards in November.

Jax Dacus, 1st grade Student (Our Savior Lutheran) for the Soaring Eagle Awards in November.

Buddy Jones, Educator (Garden Oaks Montessori) for serving as Team Lead for the Upper Elementary, to provide meaningful support and rapport among the group.

Members Trust of the Southwest recognizes the following individuals:

Darrel Carouthers, Director of Facilities (St. Pius X High School) for going above and beyond.

Simon Keating, Director of Technology (St. Pius X High School) for his dedication to the faculty.

Amir Selimen, Educator (St. Pius X High School) for his spiritual, positivity – Mr. SPX.

Marco Crow, 12th grade Student (St. Pius X High School) for Academic Determination.

Sandra Reyna, Educator (Northside High School) for her successful juggling being an English teacher and leading the dance team — she instills pride and a sense of belonging.

Jakasha Richardson, Kitchen Team Leader (Northside High School) for being flexible and working to ensure the students are fed.

Ruben Chavez, Clerk (Northside High School) for working tirelessly to support students, hosting fundraisers and founding the PTA on campus and securing support to clean up the baseball field.

Ms. Martin, Educator (Marshall Middle School) for her organizational ability to teach, be involved in afterschool clubs and collecting food for the students.

Ms. Ramirez, English Teacher (Marshall Middle School) is awesome in the way she gives meaning to the reading and writing opportunities as well as the way she builds rapport and relationships with students and their families.

Mr. Ramos, Guitar and Choir teacher (Marshall Middle School) showcases student’s abilities, participates in all events and runs the school’s website and social media.

Dr. Pelton, Asst. Principal (Marshall Middle School) is instructional leader with a calm and positive nature while attending to all the lunch and dismissal duties and he is very motivational with the staff.

Jennifer Gonzalez, Kindergarten teacher (Helms Elementary School) for her positive attitude as she transferred levels.

Dr. Wendy Morales, 5th grade teacher (Helms Elementary School) for her dedication to have students learn, not memorize, with a great emphasis on comprehension.

Maria Coffey, Culture Enrichment and 3rd grade (Helms Elementary School) for her willingness to assist, step in, no questions asked.

Sharon George-Rios, Art Enrichment Educator (Helms Elementary school) taking on the role to visually enhance the campus, such as painting the old lockers.

Christopher Melgar, 2nd grade Student (Helms Elementary School) for his exemplary behavior and grades.

Lena Peche, 2nd grade Student (Helms Elementary School) for her exemplary behavior and grades.

***Each month schools from the area give us who they want to recognize!  It is a great way to boost morale, give encouragement and recognize effort!  Each school, elementary through high school can submit the names of students, staff, and educators.  If you have a submission, just email me the school, name of person being recognized and what they are being recognized for. Send it to me by the end of the month; email is rcreibenstein@aol.com