Education2017-05-02T09:56:03-05:00
17Jan, 2022

Education Recognition December 2021

By |January 17th, 2022|

The Greater Heights Chamber Education Committee’s Recognition Program

December 2021

Thank you to PrimeWay Federal Credit Union and Members Trust of the Southwest Federal Credit Union for sponsoring these amazing educators and students. 

From Northside High School:

Principal’s secretary, Rosa Giron, for her organizational skills in managing all the paperwork and hospitality along with holding the students to a high standard!

Ms. Caroline Marney is the Special Ed. Dept. Chair and she goes above and beyond to support students, creating a sensory room to aide in the regrouping and growing academically.  She also sponsors the breakdancing club!

Mr. Rodrigo Vasquez, Senior Plant Operator; he keeps the building running smoothly and assisting with a smile on his face.

 

From Our Savior Lutheran:

Athletic Director and Assist. Principal, Jeanne Lunsford, for her dedication to the OSL staff, scholars and families.  Her tireless efforts create amazing experiences for the community.

OSL recognizes the following students:

Joshua Cantu, 8th grade, for his Top Performance New Latin Student

Charlotte Horton, 8th grade, Most Improved Latin Student

Aryana Reyes, 6th grade, for being the Latin Student of the Month and Spelling Bee Champ

Abigail White, 7th grade, Spelling Bee Runner-up.

 

 

From Lutheran North High School, we have students:

Xandor Garcia 10th grade, Underclassman of the Month

Audrey Stanberry, 12th grade, Upperclassman of the month.

 

 

From Booker T. Washington High School:

Principal, Dr. Carlos Phillips, for his continued leadership and support of the Wraparound Specialists and events that support the students and community

Vernon Jordan, Wraparound Specialists for his outstanding student and family support, connecting community partners and building the feeder specialists.  With the recipients we have Chamber Intern, Cynthia Newson.

 

 

From Burrus Elementary School:

Principal Ms. Williams, for her outstanding leadership and buy-in to the Wraparound Services

Meghan Duplechain, Wraparound Resource Specialist, for her outstanding commitment, compassion and dedication to the community and students.

 

 

From Highland Heights Elementary:

Principal Ms. McKinney for her leadership, collaboration and support of Wraparound Services

Brendella Chavis, Wraparound Specialist for her outstanding service delivery, tireless efforts in supporting the student and family needs.

 

 

 

From High School Ahead Academy:

Principal, Mr. Flowers, For his ongoing leaderships and Support to our Wraparound Services

Shameka Luke, Wraparound Resource Specialist, In Recognition of your Outstanding Wraparound Service Delivery, Tireless Efforts and Constant Support to your students.

Accepting for Ms. Luke is Ms. Booker.

 

 

 

 

From St. Pius X High School:

Chris Hernandez, Theology Teacher, for His Outstanding Patience.

Michelle Broussard, Curriculum Coach and Math Teacher for her hard work.

Angela Washenfelder, Theatre Teacher, for her creativity.

John Kaylor, Spanish Teacher, for His dedication in teaching.

Rachel Wore, Principal, for her Outstanding Leadership.

Ollie Bollerin, 11th grade, for National Honor Society tutoring.

Sara Paniaqua, Outstanding Freshman.

Arden Dabney, 12th grade, School Spirit

Cole Hatem, Outstanding Sophomore

Kendall Teeter, Well-Rounded Freshman.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

***Each month schools from the area give us who they want to recognize!  It is a great way to boost morale, give encouragement and recognize effort!  Each school, elementary through high school can submit the names of students, staff, and educators.  If you have a submission, just email me the school, name of person being recognized and what they are being recognized for. Send it to me by the end of the month; email is rcreibenstein@aol.com

21Dec, 2021

Greater Heights College or Vocational Scholarship Application 2022

By |December 21st, 2021|

GREATER HEIGHTS COLLEGE or VOCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION

DEADLINE:  February 22, 2022

Eligibility:

  1. Any senior planning to attend college or vocational school in the fall.
  2. Be from one of the following area schools: Heights High, Waltrip, Northside, Washington, Scarborough, Lutheran North, St. Pius X, St. Thomas, YES (Central), KIPP (Central), Incarnate Word, Law Enforcement H.S., Memorial Hall, Houston Heights H.S., New Christian Heights Academy, Gateway Academy

Process:

  1. Application review by March 8, 2021 and finalist notified by March 15, 2021
  2. In person interview the by the end of March 2021
  3. Winners and schools notified in early mid-April 2021
  4. Winners and schools awarded at the Education Celebration, early May
  5. Winners must give the higher education financial aid address and student ID by June to the chamber so monies can be sent.; if you notify us later we hope to have it filled for you by the fall semester; the earlier you give it to us, the
  6. You must attend the Education Celebration.

The scholarship check is made out to the institution upon verification of enrollment. Notification of the winner of the scholarship is in May and recipients are honored at the annual Education Celebration.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD APPLICATION

14Dec, 2021

Education Recognition October, November 2021

By |December 14th, 2021|

The Greater Heights Chamber Education Committee’s Recognition Program

October, November 2021

Memorial Hermann Greater Heights recognizes the following individuals:

Lindsey Warneke, Educator (Lutheran High North) for her Outstanding Attitude, always willing to go above and beyond to help students understand.

Julie Bennett, Educator (Lutheran High North) for being a great resource and advocate for their needs.

Connor Walker, Student (Lutheran High North) Upper Classman of the Month for October.

Mitchell Stephens, Student (Lutheran High North) Under Classman of the Month for October.

Cheryl Straker, School Secretary (Our Savior Lutheran) for Employee of the month for October.

Samuel Adams, Student (Our Savior Lutheran) for Outstanding Achievement in Latin in October.

Clementine Wells, Student (Our Savior Lutheran) for Outstanding 1st year Latin Student

Varsity Soccer Team (Our Savior Lutheran) for placing 1st in the Lutheran Athletic Conference in October.

Gwendolyn Younger, Student (Lutheran High North) Underclassman of the Month for November.

Molly Fox, Student (Lutheran High North) Upper Classman of the Month for November.

Mrs. Tammie Wright, Educator at Student Success Center (Our Savior Lutheran) for being excellent in her unique instruction for the students with unique needs in November.

Summer Morrissey, 7th grade Student (Our Savior Lutheran) for Outstanding Performance in Cross Country State Meet in November.

Abigail White,  7th grade Student (Our Savior Lutheran) for Outstanding Latin Students in November.

Christian Richards, 5th grade Student (Our Savior Lutheran) for Outstanding Latin Students in November.

Elizabeth Termina, 6th grade Student (Our Savior Lutheran) for the Soaring Eagle Awards in November.

Remington Sjolund, 4th grade Student (Our Savior Lutheran) for the Soaring Eagle Awards in November.

Jax Dacus, 1st grade Student (Our Savior Lutheran) for the Soaring Eagle Awards in November.

Buddy Jones, Educator (Garden Oaks Montessori) for serving as Team Lead for the Upper Elementary, to provide meaningful support and rapport among the group.

Members Trust of the Southwest recognizes the following individuals:

Darrel Carouthers, Director of Facilities (St. Pius X High School) for going above and beyond.

Simon Keating, Director of Technology (St. Pius X High School) for his dedication to the faculty.

Amir Selimen, Educator (St. Pius X High School) for his spiritual, positivity – Mr. SPX.

Marco Crow, 12th grade Student (St. Pius X High School) for Academic Determination.

Sandra Reyna, Educator (Northside High School) for her successful juggling being an English teacher and leading the dance team — she instills pride and a sense of belonging.

Jakasha Richardson, Kitchen Team Leader (Northside High School) for being flexible and working to ensure the students are fed.

Ruben Chavez, Clerk (Northside High School) for working tirelessly to support students, hosting fundraisers and founding the PTA on campus and securing support to clean up the baseball field.

Ms. Martin, Educator (Marshall Middle School) for her organizational ability to teach, be involved in afterschool clubs and collecting food for the students.

Ms. Ramirez, English Teacher (Marshall Middle School) is awesome in the way she gives meaning to the reading and writing opportunities as well as the way she builds rapport and relationships with students and their families.

Mr. Ramos, Guitar and Choir teacher (Marshall Middle School) showcases student’s abilities, participates in all events and runs the school’s website and social media.

Dr. Pelton, Asst. Principal (Marshall Middle School) is instructional leader with a calm and positive nature while attending to all the lunch and dismissal duties and he is very motivational with the staff.

Jennifer Gonzalez, Kindergarten teacher (Helms Elementary School) for her positive attitude as she transferred levels.

Dr. Wendy Morales, 5th grade teacher (Helms Elementary School) for her dedication to have students learn, not memorize, with a great emphasis on comprehension.

Maria Coffey, Culture Enrichment and 3rd grade (Helms Elementary School) for her willingness to assist, step in, no questions asked.

Sharon George-Rios, Art Enrichment Educator (Helms Elementary school) taking on the role to visually enhance the campus, such as painting the old lockers.

Christopher Melgar, 2nd grade Student (Helms Elementary School) for his exemplary behavior and grades.

Lena Peche, 2nd grade Student (Helms Elementary School) for her exemplary behavior and grades.

***Each month schools from the area give us who they want to recognize!  It is a great way to boost morale, give encouragement and recognize effort!  Each school, elementary through high school can submit the names of students, staff, and educators.  If you have a submission, just email me the school, name of person being recognized and what they are being recognized for. Send it to me by the end of the month; email is rcreibenstein@aol.com

12Oct, 2021

Education Recognition September 2021

By |October 12th, 2021|

The Greater Heights Chamber Education Committee’s Recognition Program

September 2021

Primeway Federal Credit Union recognizes the following students:

Eduardo Rubio (Northside High School) for being a great team player and helping to make everyone feel included.

Christopher Garcia (Northside High School) for being a team player and stepping up for his band when positions needed to be changed.

Nancy Mejia (Northside High School) for helping other students with assignments and keeping her group moving in the kitchen!

Gabrielle Rodriquez (Northside High School) for Outstanding Academic Achievement and Volunteerism.

Jasmine Romero (Northside High School) for taking on extra tasks during class and helping to decorate the classroom!

Gerado Rubio (Northside High School) for being a fantastic leader for the band and ensuring that everyone is part of the success.

Allegiance Bank recognizes the following students:

Aly Bijani (St. Pius X High School) for Excellence in Community Spirit!

Arden Dabney (St. Pius X High School) for Excellence in School Spirit!

Recognition of Educators:

Heide Bullich-Erne (St. Pius X High School) is recognized for her excellence in Faith and Science courses.

Kim Holik (St. Pius X High School) contribution is due to her excellence in Student Council.

Lindsey Warneke (Lutheran North High School) for her hard work in building relationships with her students so they want to learn and do well in Algebra.

***Each month schools from the area give us who they want to recognize!  It is a great way to boost morale, give encouragement and recognize effort!  Each school, elementary through high school can submit the names of students, staff, and educators.  If you have a submission, just email me the school, name of person being recognized and what they are being recognized for. Send it to me by the end of the month; email is rcreibenstein@aol.com

8Oct, 2021

Celebration of Education!

By |October 8th, 2021|

Celebration of education is the theme for this school year!  Each month the Education Committee accepts submissions from every school, all levels, for students, staff and educators who have demonstrated achievement in some way, academic, social/emotional/behavior, attendance, achievement of some kind.  Achievement can be a team, an organization, group or individual.  All schools in the Greater Heights area can be recognized! Each can shine.  As we deliver the certificates we will take a picture and then continue showcasing the school on our website and social media.

Celebration will continue as we continue our honoring of scholarships for graduating seniors.  Applications will be available beginning in November and are due to the Chamber office no later than February 22.  The interviews will be scheduled in March and the announcements will be in late March with a celebration in early April.

Celebration of all students entering the military upon graduation or entering any military academy or going into college ROTC will also be recognized.  Names are needed by March 22.  These students will also be recognized at our Education celebration held in early April.

Throughout the academic year, the Education committee also wants to highlight school activities and therefore at our monthly Education Committee meeting, the third Wednesday of the month at 10 am via Zoom, please bring those to our attention or shoot me an email at rcreibenstein@aol.com

The Education Committee also wants to build partnerships between schools and businesses therefore bringing your needs to our attention will help in locating partners.  Businesses, you may need a new outlet to showcase your business.  There is no better way than to help sponsor events for schools and/or PTO’s.  Schools, you may need supplies or mentors or sponsors.  Again, there is no better way than to reach out to our chamber businesses.  This can be through our committee or attending a Chamber after hours event to get to know our members.

Currently, the Education committee is working with several schools to help with upcoming events, projects at their schools such as re-fillable water stations, and helping with organizing student and parent support.  Let us know, attend the Education Committee.  We will welcome you each and every month.  Thank You!  See you on Zoom! (email rcreibenstein@aol.com to get the link, if you do not have it).